PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

privacy policy

Diwa Mental Health (DMH) safeguards the privacy of site visitors. This policy sets out how your personal information is managed.

For this website, the minimum amount of information about you is collected in order to provide you with a satisfactory service. This Policy sets out the processes whereby your personal data may be collected. Your use of the site gives DMH the right to collect that information.

User Personal Information

The following principles apply to the personally identifying information DMH asks for and you provide. ‘Personally identifying information’ is information that individually identifies you, such as your name or email address. This primary concerns the Contact page. Any information you supply, including, where relevant, sensitive personal data relating to you will not be shared with 3rd party individuals or organizations. DMH may disclose information about you to any of our project staff, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

In addition, DMH may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

What information we collect about you

DMH may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name and email address together with data about your use of the website. DMH also collects any data that is collected as a result of web-forms such as a ‘contact us’ form, which is stored on the site, hosted on a secure server, with an SSL certificate. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

DMH retains personal information collected through the website for a minimum of 3 years. However, you are entitled to view, amend or delete your personal information that DMH holds at any time. You may also instruct us to provide you with any personal information DMH holds about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

TERMS AND OTHER CONDITIONS

By using the site, you agree to the following:

  1. That the site contents, logo, and other visual media is the property of DMH, is permitted to use by DMH under appropriate terms, or is otherwise protected by copyright law;

  2. That contacting DMH via its ‘contact’ form and any response by DMH are not indicative of a therapeutic relationship or other patient-provider relationship;

  3. That any response by DMH should not be taken as a clinical intervention or treatment, though it might offer you some therapeutic relief;

  4. That DMH is not responsible for any third-party sites to which DMH is linked and that by clicking on those links you are responsible for reading and agreeing with the Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policies of these third-party sites;

  5. That the content of your messages or other forms of contact to DMH might be made publicly available on this site and other mobile apps held by DMH without individually identifying you;

  6. That by agreeing to read, view, and otherwise use this site, you also agree not to do certain things that might be harmful to DMH or to other users, including but not limited to the following:

    • To abuse, harass, threaten, impersonate, or intimidate DMH, its representatives or staff, or any other person;

    • To post or transmit, or cause to be posted or transmitted, any Content that is libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, abusive, offensive, profane, or that infringes any copyright or other right of any person;

    • To post or transmit any content designed or intended to obtain password, account, or private information from other users; and

    • To use the site in accordance with the Privacy Policy as well as the Terms and Conditions set out here and with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines and other relevant laws.